Grammy winners: the complete list

Music’s biggest night names its winners.

The Grammy Awards are the biggest night in music and arguably the flashiest of all awards shows. The 61st annual ceremony began at 8 pm Eastern/5 pm Pacific, airing live on CBS.

Kendrick Lamar leads the nominations with a total of eight, including Album of the Year for the Black Panther soundtrack; the other 2019 Album of the Year nominees are Drake’s chart-topping album Scorpion, Cardi B’s Invasion of Privacy, Janelle Monáe’s sci-fi dystopia Dirty Computer, Kacey Musgraves’s Golden Hour, Brandi Carlile’s By the Way, I Forgive You, and Post Malone’s Beerbongs & Bentleys.

The 2019 nominees for Best New Artist are Chloe x Halle, Luke Combs, Greta Van Fleet, H.E.R., Dua Lipa, Margo Price, Bebe Rexha, and Jorja Smith — notably absent is Cardi B, who, despite her breakthrough success in the past year, is ineligible for the title because she was nominated in other categories at the 2018 Grammys.

Fifteen-time Grammy winner Alicia Keys takes over the hosting reins from James Corden, who helmed the show in the previous two years.

Stay tuned for the winners’ list below in major categories, which we’ll be updating all evening.

Song of the Year

(This award goes to the songwriters of a song.)

  • “All the Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, Anthony Tiffith
  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, Dijon McFarlane
  • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib
  • “The Middle,” Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth
  • “In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warburton
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt
  • “This Is America,” Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson

Pop categories

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Colors,” Beck
  • “Havana (Live),” Camila Cabello
  • “God Is A Woman,” Ariana Grande
  • “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga
  • “Better Now,” Post Malone

Vocal Album

  • Camila, Camila Cabello
  • Meaning Of Life, Kelly Clarkson
  • Sweetener, Ariana Grande
  • Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
  • Beautiful Trauma, Pink
  • Reputation, Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Fall In Line,” Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
  • “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart,” Backstreet Boys
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • “Girls Like You,” Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
  • “Say Something,” Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
  • “The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Love Is Here to Stay, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • My Way, Willie Nelson
  • Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter
  • Standards (Deluxe), Seal
  • The Music … The Mem’ries … The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Singularity, Jon Hopkins
  • Woman Worldwide, Justice
  • Treehouse, Sofi Tukker
  • Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Sophie
  • Lune Rouge, Tokimonsta

Best Dance Recording

  • “Northern Soul,” Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
  • “Ultimatum,” Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
  • “Losing It, “ Fisher
  • “Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
  • “Ghost Voices,” Virtual Self

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band
  • Modern Lore, Julian Lage
  • Laid Black, Marcus Miller
  • Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

Urban, rap, and R&B categories

Best R&B Performance

  • “Long As I Live,” Toni Braxton
  • “Summer,” The Carters
  • “Y O Y,” Lalah Hathaway
  • “Best Part,” H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
  • “First Began,” PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand,” Leon Bridges (TIE)
  • “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight,” Bettye LaVette
  • “Honest,” MAJOR.
  • “How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton Featuring Yebba (TIE)
  • “Made for Love,” Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane
  • “Come Through and Chill,” Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi
  • “Feels Like Summer,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson
  • “Focus,” Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love
  • “Long As I Live,” Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Everything Is Love, The Carters
  • The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
  • Chris Dave And The Drumhedz, Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
  • War & Leisure, Miguel
  • Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

Best Rap Performance

  • “Be Careful,” Cardi B
  • “Nice for What,” Drake
  • “King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (TIE)
  • “Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak (TIE)
  • “Sicko Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • “Like I Do,” Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
  • “Pretty Little Fears,” 6lack Featuring J. Cole
  • “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
  • “All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • “Rockstar,” Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

  • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib
  • “King’s Dead,” Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Axel Morgan, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II
  • “Lucky You,” R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet
  • “Sicko Mode,” Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young
  • “Win,” K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson

Rock and alternative categories

Best Rock Album

  • Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains
  • M A N I A, Fall Out Boy
  • Prequelle, Ghost
  • From The Fires, Greta Van Fleet
  • Pacific Daydream, Weezer

Best Rock Performance

  • “Four Out Of Five,” Arctic Monkeys
  • “When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell
  • “Made An America,” The Fever 333
  • “Highway Tune,” Greta Van Fleet
  • “Uncomfortable,” Halestorm

Best Rock Song

  • “Black Smoke Rising,” Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner
  • “Jumpsuit,” Tyler Joseph
  • “Mantra,” Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes
  • “Masseduction,” Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark
  • “Rats,” Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys
  • Colors, Beck
  • Utopia, Björk
  • American Utopia, David Byrne
  • Masseduction, St. Vincent

Best Metal Performance

  • “Condemned to the Gallows,” Between The Buried And Me
  • “Honeycomb,” Deafheaven
  • “Electric Messiah,” High On Fire
  • “Betrayer,” Trivium
  • “On My Teeth,” Underoath

Country categories

Best Country Album

  • Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
  • Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne
  • Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBride
  • Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • From a Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song

  • “Break Up In the End,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite
  • “Dear Hate,” Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris
  • “I Lived It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip
  • “Space Cowboy,” Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves
  • “Tequila,” Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers
  • “When Someone Stops Loving You,” Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” Loretta Lynn
  • “Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters,” Maren Morris
  • “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves
  • “Millionaire,” Chris Stapleton
  • “Parallel Line,” Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Shoot Me Straight,” Brothers Osborne
  • “Tequila,” Dan + Shay
  • “When Someone Stops Loving You,” Little Big Town
  • “Dear Hate,” Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
  • “Meant to Be,” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Americana Album

  • By The Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
  • Things Have Changed, Bettye LaVette
  • The Tree Of Forgiveness, John Prine
  • The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone, Lee Ann Womack
  • One Drop Of Truth, The Wood Brothers

New age and jazz categories

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Some of That Sunshine,” Regina Carter, soloist, from Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)
  • “Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa, soloist, from American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
  • “We See,” Fred Hersch, soloists
  • “De-Dah,” Brad Mehldau, soloist, from Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)
  • “Cadenas,” Miguel Zenón, soloist from Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • My Mood Is You, Freddy Cole
  • The Questions, Kurt Elling
  • The Subject Tonight Is Love, Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace
  • If You Really Want, Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
  • The Window, Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Diamond Cut, Tia Fuller
  • Live in Europe, Fred Hersch Trio
  • Seymour Reads the Constitution, Brad Mehldau Trio
  • Still Dreaming, Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
  • Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • All About That Basie, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
  • Presence, Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
  • All Can Work, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
  • Barefoot Dances and Other Visions, Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Heart of Brazil, Eddie Daniels
  • Back to the Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • West Side Story Reimagined, Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
  • Cinque, Elio Villafranca
  • Yo Soy La Tradición, Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Odds and ends

Best Musical Theater Album

  • The Band’s Visit
  • Carousel
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
  • My Fair Lady
  • Once on This Island

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Black Panther
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Coco
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Comedy Album

  • Annihilation, Patton Oswalt
  • Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle
  • Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan
  • Standup For Drummers, Fred Armisen
  • Tamborine, Chris Rock

Best Spoken Word Album

  • Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson and Avis Lang), Courtney B. Vance
  • Calypso, David Sedaris
  • Creative Quest, Questlove
  • Faith — A Journey For All, Jimmy Carter
  • The Last Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish

Best Music Video

  • “Apes***, “ The Carters
  • “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
  • “I’m Not Racist,” Joyner Lucas
  • “Pynk,” Janelle Monáe
  • “Mumbo Jumbo,” Tierra Whack

Album Notes

  • Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924
  • 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument
  • The 1960 Time Sessions
  • The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra
  • Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)
  • Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris